Data protection

1. Scope and subject matter of the data protection declaration

The subject of this data protection declaration is information about which personal data is collected via the website, accessible at https://www.mairec.com and for what purpose it is processed. Insofar as links are made to other sites, we have neither influence nor control over the linked content and the data protection provisions there. We recommend that you check the data protection declarations on the websites to determine whether and to what extent personal data is collected, processed, used or made available to third parties.

2. Name and contact details of the responsible person

MAIREC Edelmetallgesellschaft mbH (MAIREC)
Siemensstraße 20
63755 Alzenau / Germany

Phone: +49 6023 9169-0
Fax: +49 6023 9169-10
E-mail: info@mairec.com

3. Name and contact details of the Data Protection Officer

datenschutz@mairec.com
The data protection officer is named at
Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision (Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht, BayLDA)
Promenade 27
91522 Ansbach, Germany

4. Categories of personal data

Category: website call

Personal data
IP address, cookie identification

Description
When you access our website, we collect so-called access data and store it in a log file. This access data also includes the IP address. The log file also contains the name of the website called up, the file called up, the date and time of the call up, the amount of data transferred and the message about the successful call up, the browser type and version, the operating system, the so-called referrer URL (the previously visited page) as well as the requesting provider. Cookies are also set when you visit our website. For details about the cookies used on the website, the specific purpose of the respective cookie and a description of how you can delete these cookies, please refer to the document Data Protection Opt-Out.

Purpose of data processing
We collect the log file data, including the IP address, in order to report an attack on our website or our IT infrastructure to the law enforcement authorities or, in the event of imminent damage, to involve the authorities responsible for averting the danger and thus ensure the functionality of the website. Using the cookie identifier, we also receive information about user behaviour or search queries and can adapt the offer to the interests of the user on future visits.

Interest in data processing
The log file data, including the IP address, are used for the technical and creative optimisation of the website and to secure our systems (e.g. in the context of an attack or security incident). We are unable to establish a personal reference from the log file data, including the IP address, if our website is accessed. The cookie identification tells us whether and to what extent you have already visited our website and when you returned to it.

Duration of data storage
The IP address will be deleted two (2) months after collection; details of cookies, how long they are stored and how to delete them can be found under Privacy Opt-Out.

Legal basis
Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DS-GVO

Provision required
The provision of the above-mentioned personal data for portal access is contractually stipulated. Otherwise a use of the portal is not possible.

Category: website tracking

Personal data
IP address, cookie identification

Description
Tracking and advertising tools are used on the website, including cookies and IP address collection. Tracking tools typically examine where visitors come from, which areas of a website are visited, and how often and for how long which subpages and categories are viewed.

Purpose of data processing
The use of tracking tools serves to evaluate user behaviour in order to be able to adapt the online offer to the visitor’s interests and to learn how our services are used.

Interest in data processing
With the help of tracking tools, we can target our offerings more specifically at our customers, visitors and interested parties and increase traffic by placing target-group-oriented ads. Details about the providers, the functionality and information on how to delete cookies and prevent tracking can be found under Privacy Opt-Out.

Recipient of the above data
For details about the recipients of the data, how the tools work, and how you can prevent tracking, see Privacy Opt-Out.

Company: etracker GmbH . Erste Brunnenstraße 1 . 20459 Hamburg . Germany
Tracking tool: etracker
Third country transfer: No
DetailsDetails/Information on Data Protection/Privacy Shield: https://www.etracker.com/datenschutz/
Opt-out/opposition possible: yes

Duration of data storage
For details on how the tracking tools work, information on how long cookies are stored, and information on how to prevent tracking, see Privacy Opt-Out.

Legal basis
Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DS-GVO

Provision required
The provision of the above-mentioned personal data for portal access is contractually stipulated. Otherwise a use of the portal is not possible.

Profiling
The tracking tools can be used to evaluate visitors’ behaviour and analyse their interests; details and further details can be found under Privacy Opt-Out.

Category: contact form

Personal data
Company, e-mail address, first and last name

Purpose of data processing
We only use your contact form data, including the enquiry itself, to answer your enquiries, to communicate with you and to prepare offers.

Duration of data storage
Duration of the treatment and completion of the inquiry or until we are requested to the deletion.

Legal basis
Art. 6 Abs. 1 f) DS-GVO

Provision required
The provision of the above-mentioned personal data for portal access is contractually stipulated. Otherwise a use of the portal is not possible.

Category: application

Personal data
First and last name; e-mail address; phone number; address; application form

Purpose of data processing
All data that you make available to us via the application tool will be processed solely for the purpose of carrying out the application and selection procedure and will serve solely to assess your professional suitability and to establish contact with you.

Duration of data storage
If an application is rejected, the data transmitted by you will be deleted automatically six (6) months after notification of rejection.

Legal basis
§ 26 BDSG (2018)

Provision required
The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it is not possible to process your application without this information.

Category: Portal

Personal data
First and last name, e-mail address; password, address

Purpose of data processing
You have the possibility to create a user account for our portal. To do this, you must register once. As part of the re-registration process, we process your first and last name as well as your e-mail address. The portal serves the administration and research of possible price calculations and enables you to use this data to initiate business with us or our customers. We process the personal data in connection with the use of our portal exclusively for the provision of this portal.

Duration of data storage
We will delete your portal data as soon as you request us to do so. The deletion of your customer account is possible at any time and can take place by a message to the contact possibilities indicated below. As far as you have processed orders with us afterwards with the help of the portal, we process or delete your data under consideration of the tax and commercial retention periods, unless you have expressly consented to further use of your data.

Legal basis
Art. 6 Abs. 1 b) DS-GVO

Provision required
The provision of the above-mentioned personal data for portal access is contractually stipulated. Otherwise a use of the portal is not possible.

5. Your rights

Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, as well as objection to the processing of personal data, right to data transferability and the right to revoke consent to data processing at any time and the right to complain to a supervisory authority in case of data protection violations.

You can assert all rights against us via e-mail at datenschutz@mairec.com or via the contact data given under “Responsible person”.

6. Gesonderter Hinweis auf Ihr Widerspruchsrecht

6.1. Einzelfallbezogenes Widerspruchsrecht

Sie haben das Recht, aus Gründen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben, jederzeit gegen die Verarbeitung Sie betreffender personenbezoge-ner Daten, die aufgrund von Art. 6 Absatz 1 Buchstabe f DS-GVO (Datenverar-beitung auf der Grundlage einer Interessenabwägung) erfolgt, Widerspruch einzulegen. Dies gilt auch für ein auf diese Bestimmung gestütztes Profiling im Sinne von Art. 4 Nr. 4 DS-GVO, dass z.B. zur Kundenberatung und Kundenbe-treuung und zu Vertriebszwecken erfolgen kann. Legen Sie Widerspruch ein, werden Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr verarbeitet, es sei denn, es werden von MAIREC zwingende schutzwürdige Gründe für die Verarbeitung nachgewiesen, die Ihre Interessen, Rechte und Freiheiten überwiegen, oder die Verarbeitung dient der Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen

6.2. Widerspruchsrecht gegen eine Verarbeitung von Daten für Zwecke der Direktwerbung

MAIREC kann Ihre Daten im Rahmen der gesetzlichen Bestimmungen auch für Direktwer-bung verarbeiten. Sie haben das Recht, jederzeit Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Sie betreffender personenbezogener Daten zum Zwecke derartiger Werbung einzulegen, ohne dass hierfür andere als die Übermittlungskosten nach den Basistarifen entstehen. Dies gilt auch für das Profiling, soweit es mit solcher Direktwerbung in Verbindung steht. Widersprechen Sie der Verarbeitung für Zwecke der Direktwerbung, so werden wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten nicht mehr für diese Zwecke verarbeiten. Der Widerspruch kann jeweils formfrei erfolgen. Die Kontaktdaten finden Sie unter Ziffer 3.